Annual General Meeting 2018 Wales Programme Schedule

By: Admin | Posted on: 2018-06-27 14:36:58

NDAUK AGM Programme Schedule 2018 Wales

Download Here: AGM

...........................................................................

27/7/2018 FRIDAY

14:00 – 17:00

Registration at NDA desk* at Metropole Hotel

Hotel Check-in  ( Metropole or Commodore)

16:00

 

Snacks, Tea, Coffee and Drinks

 

18:30 – 20:00

Buffet Dinner ( Restaurant Miles and Radnor)

19:30-22:00

 

 

22:00      onwards

 

                       POWYS SUITE

Ceiled Dance —     Backroom Band

Nepali dances and songs during  Ceiled Dance Break

Drinks, Disco

Dr Sachin Gurung, Dr Rojan KC,

Mr Pramesh Khoju, Mr  Vikash Newar,  Mr Jake Rajbhandari

Bar closes  at 01: 00 hours

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY  28/7/2018       

(DAY AND EVENING SESSIONS)

                                                                                                                                                                 

07:00 –    09:00

Breakfast    ( Restaurant Miles and Radnor)

 

 

 

09:00 –     11:00

Scientific Session I  ( David Spencer Suite)                                         CURRENT TRENDS IN CARDIOLOGY

Chairs – Dr Lakshman Paudyal  and Dr Dhiraj Tripathi

Prof Dr Bhagawan Koirala– Cardiac Care in Nepal: Historical perspective          and future directions                                              

Dr Purna Raj Joshi –     History of Cardiac Anaesthesia in Nepal

Mr Kumud Dhital   -        Dead Heart Transplant

Dr  Bogdan Nuta – Common  Cardiac Arrhythmias and Management    

Dr  Tushar Raina - Chronic Stable Angina– Medical Management 

                                 Vs Coronary Intervention                                   

10:00–   12:00

Parallel Session  (Powys Suite)      Mr Paul      YOGA 

11:00 – 11:15

Coffee Break

 

 

11:15 – 12:00

 Scientific Session II  ( David Spencer Suite)                    RESEARCH/AUDIT/ CASE PRESENTATION /QI PROJECT

Chairs—Dr Paras Singh  and Dr Sudhir Lohani

Dr Dhiraj Tripathi - CALIBRE Trail

Dr Anil Gurung  -  Balloon angioplasty disruption of fibrin sheath for dialysis line dysfunction

Dr Raju Sapkota– Sight-threatening retinopathy in South Asian and Chinese diabetic patients

—————————————————————————————————

Mr Min Darlami– Finance talk

12:00 –  12:45

 AGM for NDA members      Chair—Dr Shabin Joshi

12:00 – 14:00

Hot Cold Buffet Lunch ( Restaurant Miles and Radnor)

14:00 –  16:00

Trainees session          BALINT GROUP         Career advice

                                       Dr Sachin Gurung       Dr Anil Tuladhar

Elan Valley Dams Tour                  Leisure Time  

18:00 – 22:00

Children less than 10 years 

               Wedgewood  Conservatory

    ( Dinner,  and entertainment by  Ms Lisa Dabrowski )

18:00 – 18:30

Drinks Reception

 

18:30 – 18:45

All to be seated for Gala Dinner

 

GALA DINNER 18:45 onwards ( Powys Suite)

18:45 – 22:00

 

Chief Guest  His Excellency Dr Durga Bahadur Subedi  - Ambassador of Nepal

Guest of Honour   Mr David Jones, Former Consultant Orthopaedic                               Surgeon , Ysbyty Gwynedd, Bangor, North Wales                                 

Guest  Speaker    Prof Dr Bhagawan Koirala, Cardiothoracic Surgeon, Manmohan cardiothoracic Vascular and Transplant Centre, Kathmandu, Nepal

 

Special Guests

 Mr Puspa Shrestha, President Himalayan Yeti, UK

 Miss Prasuna Kadel, President, Nepal Nursing Association, UK

 Dr Subodh Malik, Board  Member,  American Nepal Medical  Foundation

 Mr Kumud Dhital, Cardiothoracic and transplant surgeon, St Vincent Hospital, Sydney, Australia             

 

A vote of thanks—Pramesh/Pramestha Khoju

Master of Ceremony

Dr Kamal Aryal, General Secretary, NDA UK

 

Blend of entertainment programme including After Dinner Speeches, Dance, Songs, Harp Music, Announcement of Achievements by Members, Raffle Draw etc

 

SUNDAY 29/7/2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

08:00 – 10:00

Breakfast ( Restaurant Miles and Radnor)

TRANSFORMATION OF KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS TO NEPAL                      ( David Spencer Suite) 

Chairs: Dr Chuda Karki and Dr  Satyan Rajbhandari

 

 

 

  10:00 – 12:30

 

 

 

 

  11:00  Tea/Coffee

 

Mr David Jones                 Orthopaedics

Mr Mike Smith                     ENT

Dr  Shambhu  Acharya      Anaesthesia

Dr  Priyashma Gauchan  Dental

Dr Dilip Yadav                    REPSIN

Dr Kamal Aryal                  Surgery

Dr Subodh Malik                 ANMF

 

   11:00

 

LAST HOTEL CHECK OUT TIME

 

 

   12:00 – 14:00

 

Asian  Lunch        Zeera Restauran

14:30 onwards – Home, Bon Voyage and see you next year